News

Posted on December 18, 2019

Fantastic HSC results

We are incredibly proud of our Class of 2019 and their teachers for the hard work and dedication they have shown throughout the year and are delighted to share that the School has been ranked 85th in NSW.

Notable congratulations to Geordie Smith, who achieved an outstanding ATAR of 99.05, Annabelle Hyde and Tamsyn Martin who both made the All Rounders list, achieving over 90% in all of their subjects, and accelerated Year 11 student Mia Giladi who came fourth in the state for Dance.

An exceptional 40% of the Year 12 Girls’ College and 36% of the Boys’ Grammar School reached the Distinguished Achievers list, achieving Band 6 or a mark of 90+ across a number of subjects. Commendations go to:

Madeleine Adams (1 subject) · Luke Buckton (1 subject) · Daya Chadda-Harmer (4 subjects) · Samuel Chapman (4 subjects) · William D’Elmaine (1 subject) · Naveen Dhillon (1 subject) · Isabella Dunkin (1 subject) · Alfred Eagleton (5 subjects) · Ryan Garay (5 subjects) · Benjamin Glixman (1 subject) · Lia Guard (1 subject) · Lara Huby-Stewart (5 subjects) · Linda Leck (4 subjects) · Luca Newland Dailly (4 subjects) · Matilda Peate (1 subject) · James Pinnington (3 subjects) · Ashley Potter (4 subjects) · Matthew Roussouw (3 subjects) · Renee Rounds (1 subject) · Geordie Smith (5 subjects) · Isabella Stevens (3 subjects) · Ryan Tauhid (1 subject) · Lachlan Thomas-Smith (1 subject) · Isabella Thomassian (1 subject) · Natasha Trevena (1 subject) · Zoe Tulk (1 subject) · Isla Walker (2 subjects).

We achieved outstanding results in a number of subjects, including Biology, Physics, Business Studies, Dance, PDHPE and Economics, however the most notable results were achieved in Mathematics (Advanced/Extension 1 and 2) and English (Advanced/Extension 1 and 2), where the School placed 54th and 56th respectively in state subject rankings.

Individually, there were two HSC highlights deserving of celebration in The Arts, in addition to the five Callback nominations for Dance and one OnSTAGE nomination for Drama. Our congratulations to:

  • Mitchell Wong - Selected for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS, an art exhibition showcasing outstanding HSC Visual Arts Examination artworks
  • Isabella Thomassian (Year 11 accelerated) – Selected to perform two works at Callback, the showcase of exceptional performances and compositions by HSC Dance students.

We wish the Class of 2019 every success as they take the next step toward their future.

Previous news

15/11/19

Mr David Heath announced as new Head of Grammar School

Mr Heath will commence at the School from Term 1, 2020. He joins Pittwater House from St Aloysius’ College, Kirribilli, where he currently holds the position of the Dean of Administration and Student ...

read more